PoTW: Grace Itunu Elufidipe Amao

NAME: Grace Itunu Elufidipe Amao

NICKNAME: Gracy/Elus

LOCATION Akute,Lagos/Ogun

BRIEF BACKGROUND:
I was born in the year 14th of January 1981.Am from Ilesa West in Osun State,from a royal family of Owa Atakumosa of Ilesa. Am the third girl, third born and the Ninth born of my father. Am from a polygamous home, which I pray never to experience it again even if there’s a after life.
After my secondary education, I proceeded to Obafemi Awolowo University, where I had DIPLOMA IN PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION then later changed my course due to some reasons. I later had BSC IN ENGLISH in the same University.

HOW WOULD YOU DESCRIBE YOURSELF?
I love God so much and anything about God Almighty. I hate being cheated on. Am a lady that decide so fast and not going back. Am a lady of my words.

YOU IN MCSS:
I started MCSS 1992, due to some reasons I repeated JSS1, that makes me to be among the 99 set. If not I could have been in 98 set. Nevertheless I love 99 set.

MCSS EXPERIENCE:
After my First Leaving Class at SAINT FRANCIS PRIMARY SCHOOL, Maryland Lagos. I was given admission to MCSS.
One of the experience that amazed me most now is the man in my life (the love of my life) we were both in the same primary, secondary but fought a lot then. We Were both in the same class all through (can you imagine?) I repeated JSS 1,he was promoted, still we met back in SSS I, he repeated SS1 as if he’s waiting for me to meet again. But we didn’t notice each other. We argue and fought a lot then because is too holy for my own liking. He covers his book during exams like KILODE!!! Even in WAEC. His even regretting it now, that if he had known then, he could have written everything for me.
I remember my class In JSS3G with some guys and ladies I couldn’t remember their names, they disturbed our class a lot. SSS N class (Geography Art Class) are lovely girls and boys.
Food and Nutrition Practical aroma enticed Selense, Owolabi and co. to the window to beg for some food cooked then. I was the Food and Nutrition Prefect then. I was happy to become one of the prefect then. I love music a lot then and till now ,I and my friends copy from any music book we see, sing dance and snap a lot with student in commercial classes too. Another experience was when my uniform ,bag and textbooks were stolen by unknown student then. It was a bitter experience indeed that makes me went home with my cultural attire. My mum beat me like……
The Militia Corp was another thing on its own, led by one Commandant Yisa that almost raped me, when he call’s me to his office. That fateful day, he stylishly invited me and some girls to his house at gbagada,(we were meant to go to a general meeting that day, but to fall in, to his house and move from there) I thank God that his devilish purpose was not done on me o, he could have been the person that will deflower me but I that God I escaped stylishly.
I really Love everything about MCSS,Is it the Lesson in Mende that those tiny insect bites and gives us marks on my legs or Math’s Teacher Mr. Oni that threatened to fail me or the Two face Economics Teacher. I remembered our Geography Teacher that eat Ayu(that small smelling onion) then. I hate moving closer to him because I can’t bear the smell.

PAL IN MCSS:
JSS:- Bose Adesanya(No where to be found),Chinenye,Seun Aluko(deseased),Nike Alape,Sikira,and many more.
SSS:- Sola Adigun,Bukola Akintunde,Adaora Ugwu,Ijeoma Aiyibiofu,The Ogunfuyi’s,Abisodun,Ekene,Gafar,Tope Onakoya,Jude, KingsleyLadies Friend),Augustina,Doris,Wole(ladies friend),Mulikat,Seyi Fatoki,Seyi,Shalewa,Theophilus,Timothy Oke,Faith,Racheal(where are you? And many more. Am very sorry if I don’t mention some names here.

MEMORABLE MOMENTS IN MCSS:
My memorable moment in MCSS were days, we come for report card for promotional classes. Its thug of war for me, always shaking and been sick then.
I remembered the day I and some students represented the school in Yaba Tech for an Art Seminar led by Mrs Olaopa, it was splendid.
The day we went to Igbobi college for interact Club general meeting, was fun that I can never forget. Those Igbobi guys are fun to be with.

WHAT DO YOU DO: Profession/Hustle:
Am an Educator(Teacher), A caterer, ,MC, Event Decorator.

INTEREST AND HOBBIES:
I love impacting Knowledge. I also love advising couples.

WHO IS YOUR PERSONAL HERO/WHO IS THE MOST IMPORTANT PERSON IN YOUR LIFE:
My personal Hero is God and my Mother.
The most important people in my life is my Husband and Children.

WHERE DID YOU SEE YOURSELF IN THE NEXT 5 YEARS:
I see myself to be a big time event decorator, be proud of my children been great in their studies .Owns a duplex and owns ,ride the latest car

IF YOU COULD CHANGE THE WORLD WHAT WOULD YOU CHANGE:
To stop discriminating, stop the Hausas from ruling Nigerians.

EXPECTATION FROM THE ALUMNI GROUP AND ADVICE TO LANDER 99 FAMILY:
I expect us to love each other more, stop discriminating between the rich and average here. No matter the caliber, where still mates no matter the age differences. My advice to Landers 99 is to help each other without applying sentiment.
THANK YOU, LOVE YOU ALL.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *